Posted: Mar 01, 2024
Appearances: 22 • Record: 24-22 (.522) • Finishes – 1st: 0, 2nd: 2, 3rd: 2
Combined Divisions (pre-1992, post-2020)
Opening Round Record: 0-3 • Final Site Record: 0-0
Division II Era (1992-2020)
1st Round Record: 12-7 • Total Record: 24-19
* - 2016 - Tournament was split into four brackets with teams seeded 1-8 in each of the four brackets.
* - 2021 - Divisions combined and Opening Round format implemented (16 pods of 3 teams in 2021, 16 pods of 4 teams from 2022-on).
* - 2022-on - Tournament was split into 4, 16-team Brackets (Cramer, Duer, Liston, Naismith); Featured 16, 4-team pods with the 16 winners advancing to Kansas City for the Final Site at Municipal Auditorium.
2024 (#16 seed - Duer Bracket) - 1st Round |
|
#1 Langston (Okla.) | L, 79-40 |
2022 (#16 seed - Duer Bracket) - 1st Round |
|
#1 William Penn (Iowa) | L, 83-72 |
2021 (#3 seed - Omaha Bracket) - 1st Round |
|
#2 Jamestown (N.D.) | L, 86-69 |
2018 (#6 seed) - 1st Round | |
#3 Northwestern (Iowa) | L, 75-62 |
2017 (#6 seed) - Final 4 |
|
#3 Briar Cliff (Iowa) | W, 80-75 |
#7 York (Neb.) | W, 78-76 |
#1 Bethel (Ind.) | W, 77-75 (ot) |
#1 Cornerstone (Mich.) | L, 69-57 |
2016 (#7 seed) - 1st Round | |
#2 Indiana Wesleyan | L, 113-81 |
2015 (#7 seed) - 1st Round | |
Grace (Ind.) | L, 54-50 |
2014 (#8 seed) - Sweet 16 | |
Concordia (Ore.) | W, 81-78 |
Davenport (Mich.) | L, 67-65 |
2013 (unseeded) - Sweet 16 | |
Rochester (Mich.) | W, 64-50 |
Cardinal Stritch (Wis.) | L, 81-56 |
2012 (#7 seed) - Sweet 16 | |
Daemen (N.Y.) | W, 58-48 |
Saint Francis (Ind.) | L, 61-58 |
2011 (#4 seed) - Sweet 16 | |
Ashford (Iowa) | W, 66-45 |
Saint Francis (Ind.) | L, 76-74 |
2010 (#4 seed) - Final 4 | |
William Jessup (Calif.) | W, 85-67 |
Cedarville (Ohio) | W, 70-69 |
Indiana-Southeast | W, 71-65 |
Walsh (Ohio) | L, 67-66 |
2009 (unseeded) - Elite 8 | |
Mount Vernon Naz. (Ohio) | W, 84-75 |
Oregon Tech | W, 78-64 |
Bethel (Ind.) | L, 82-77 |
2008 (#1 seed) - National Runner-up | |
Saint Jospeh (Vt.) | W, 111-52 |
Aquinas (Mich.) | W, 65-61 |
Bethel (Ind.) | W, 73-69 |
Northwestern (Iowa) | W, 70-67 |
Oregon Tech | L, 63-56 |
2007 - (#1 seed) - Sweet 16 | |
Fisher (Mass.) | W, 95-84 |
Northwest (Wash.) | L, 61-56 |
2006 (unseeded) - 1st Round | |
Evangel (Mo.) | L, 82-74 |
2005 (#15 seed) - Sweet 16 | |
Western Baptist (Ore.) | W, 68-65 |
Northwestern (Iowa) | L, 72-69 |
2004 (#2 seed) - National Runner-up | |
Saint Scholastica (Minn.) | W, 78-55 |
Siena Heights (Mich.) | W, 78-75 |
MidAmerica Nazarene (Ohio) | W, 74-50 |
Sioux Falls (S.D.) | W, 70-62 |
Oregon Tech | L, 81-72 |
2003 (#4 seed) - Elite 8 | |
California State-Hayward | W, 76-44 |
Cascade (Ore.) | W, 76-88 |
Cornerstone (Mich.) | L, 84-75 |
2001 (#15 seed) - 1st Round | |
College of Idaho | L, 62-58 |
1999 (unseeded) - 1st Round | |
Embry-Riddle (Fla.) | L, 97-73 |
1998 (unseeded) - 1st Round | |
Mayville State (N.D.) | L, 99-72 |